Queenstown jazz fest – FULL PROGRAMME

SHARE

Thursday
Novotel Lakeside/Murdoch James Estate Wines Programme
Novotel: 5.30-6.40pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 6.50-8pm David Thomas ‘The Piano Man’ and guests (free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (outdoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 5.30-6.45pm Cry Baby Jo; 7-8.10pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet
Atlas Cafe Stage: 5.30-6.45pm David Thomas ‘The Piano Man’ and guests; 7-8.10pm Makareta and Blue Pearl
The Boiler Room: 5.30pm-6.45pm Dr Sanchez; 7pm-8.10pm Bryce Wastney (free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (ticketed indoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 9-10.50pm David Thomas; 11-11.45pm Bryce Wastney
CBC Brewery Bar: 9-9.50pm Dr Sanchez; 10-10.50pm Paul Ubana Jones; 11-11.45pm Billy TK Jnr & The Groove Shakers
Debajo Lounge: 9-9.50pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 10-10.50pm Cry Baby Jo; 11-11.45pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet
Boiler Room: 9-9.50pm Billy TK Jnr & Rick Stringer; 10-10.50pm The Federation; 11-11.45pm Cry Baby Jo
(General admission ticket $40, individual door sales $20)
Captain’s Table Midnight Blues ‘N’ Jazz Jam (ticketed indoors)
Captain’s Restaurant: 10.45-1am Exclusive jam hosted by Billy TK Jnr with Paul Ubana Jones and Mark Punch from Renee Geyer Band
(General admission ticket, $20 door sales)

Tonight (FRIDAY) 
Novotel Lakeside/Murdoch James Estate Wines Programme
Novotel; 5.30-6.40pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 6.50-8pm Bryce Wastney (free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (free outdoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 5.30-6.45pm King Leo Blues Band; 7-8.10pm Mike Frost
Atlas Cafe Stage: 5.30-6.45pm Bryce Wastney; 7-8.10pm Dr Sanchez
Boiler Room: 5.30-6.45pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 7-8.10pm Cry Baby Jo (free)
Indoor programme
Pier 19 Stage: 9-9.50pm Dr Sanchez; 10-10.50pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 11-11.45pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet
CBC Brewery Bar: 9-9.50pm BlackSandDiva; 10-10.50pm King Leo Blues Band; 11-11.45pm Mike Frost
Debajo Lounge: 9-9.50pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 10-10.50pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 11-11.45pm BlackSandDiva
Boiler Room: 9-9.50pm King Leo Blues Band; 10-10.50pm Cry Baby Jo
11-11.45pm Bryce Watsney
(General admission festival ticket $40, door sales $20)
Memorial Centre: 7-11pm Renee Geyer, Paul Ubana Jones and Billy TK Jnr
($67, or $85 for admission and general admission ticket)
Captain’s Table Midnight Blues ‘N’ Jazz Jam (ticketed indoors)
Captain’s Restaurant: 10.45-1am Exclusive jam party hosted by Billy TK Jnr with special guests Mike Frost and Ramblin Rick Stringer
(General admission ticket but booking advised, door sales $20) 

SATURDAY
Novotel Lakeside/Murdoch James Estate Wines Programme
Novotel: 5.30-6.40pm DT Piano Man
6.50-8pm Dr Sanchez (free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (free outdoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 1-2.10pm King Leo Blues Band; 2.20-3.40pm Mike Frost; 3.50-5.10pm Cry Baby Jo;
5.20-6.40pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 6.50-8pm The Federation
Atlas Cafe Stage: 1-2.10pm Dr Sanchez: 2.20-3.40pm Bryce Wastney; 3.50-5.10pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 5.20-6.40pm Street Performer;

6.50-8pm Street Performer
Boiler Room: 1-2.10pm Bryce Wastney; 3.50-5.10pm Dr Sanchez; 5.20-6.40pm King Leo Blues Band; 6.50-8pm Cry Baby Jo (free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (ticketed indoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 9-9.50pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 10-10.50pm Bryce Wastney; 11-11.45pm DT Piano Man
CBC Brewery Bar: 9-9.50pm Billy TK Jnr & The Groove Shakers; 10-10.50pm The Federation; 11-11.45pm BlackSandDiva
Debajo Lounge: 9-9.50pm BlackSandDiva; 10-10.50pm Dr Sanchez;
11-11.45pm Paul Ubana Jones
Boiler Room: 9-9.50pm King Leo Blues Band; 10-10.50pm Mike Frost; 11-11.45pm Makareta and Blue Pearl
(General admission festival ticket $40, door sales $20)
Skyline Gondola Programme
Skyline: Noon-1.30pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 1.40-3pm Cry Baby Jo
(free)
Spirit of Queenstown Blues, Jazz ‘N’ Wine Cruise
Spirit of Queenstown, Lake Wakatipu: 2.30-4.40pm Makareta and Blue Pearl with DT Piano Man
($75)
Captain’s Table Midnight Blues ‘N’ Jazz Jam (ticketed indoors)
Captain’s Restaurant: 10.45-1am Jam hosted by Billy TK Jnr with special guest Steve Rice
(General admission ticket but booking advised, door sales $20) 

SUNDAY
Novotel Lakeside/Murdoch James Estate Wines Programme
Novotel: 5.30-7pm DT Piano Man
(free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (free outdoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 1-2.20pm Cry Baby Jo; 2.30-3.50pm King Leo Blues Band; 4-5.25pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 5.45-8pm Jason Thornton Group
Atlas Cafe Stage: 1-2.20pm Local Artist; 2.30-3.50pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 4-5.25pm DT Piano Man; 5.45-6.40pm Local Artist
The Boiler Room: 1-2.20pm Local Artist; 2.30-3.50pm Dr Sanchez; 4-5.25pm King Leo Blues Band; 5.45-6.40pm Cry Baby Jo
(free)
Steamer Wharf Programme (ticketed indoors)
Pier 19 Stage: 9-9.50pm Bryce Wastney
CBC Brewery Bar: 9-9.50pm Steve Rice Jazz Quartet; 10-10.40pm Cry Baby Jo; 10.45-11.30pm King Leo Blues Band and Mike Frost
Debajo Lounge: 9-9.50pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 10-10.40pm The Foundation
Boiler Room: 9-9.50pm BlackSandDiva; 10-10.40pm Makareta and Blue Pearl
(General admission festival ticket $40, door sales $20)
Skyline Gondola Programme
Skyline: Noon-1.30pm Makareta and Blue Pearl; 1.40-3pm Dr Sanchez
Spirit of Queenstown Blues, Jazz ‘N’ Wine Cruise
Spirit of Queenstown, Lake Wakatipu:
2.30-4.40pm Billy TK Jnr and Bryce Wastney
($75)
Captain’s Table Midnight Blues ‘N’ Jazz Jam (ticketed indoors)
Captain’s Restaurant: 11.15-12.30am Festival after-party with special guests: Everyone!
(General admission ticket but booking advised, door sales $20)
Skyline Gondola Festival Finale (ticketed)
Skyline: 7-11pm Paul Ubana Jones, Billy TK Jnr, Mike Frost and BlackSandDiva
($45)