Parade and Family Fun Day

SHARE

Despite the drizzly weather conditions the Festival Parade made its way through Queenstown, its appeal always popular with the large crowds here for Winter Festival.

Local business and community put in a spectacular effort to create their floats making the decision of the overall winners very difficult for the judges.

From a bouncing stilt walker through to a four-legged entry (which happened this year to be a cow) and everything in between the Parade is a real community event, with many sporting teams and schools creating the floats like the Travel Alberta one.

Once again the boys and gals from the Queenstown Fire Brigade put in a fine energetic singing and acting performance, while the team at St Moritz took a step back in time with a particularly beautiful float.

The team at More FM got right into the Festival spirit with their Austin Powers inspired entry and the girls from Pulse put in some fine choreographed moves.

Taking out first place in the Business category was the team from AJ Hackett complete with retro outfits celebrating 20 years of operations, they were presented with a trophy and magnum of champagne and the Community section was taken out by the Scouts who took home a $500 cheque and two bottles of Lindauer for their efforts.

The fun continued from there with the Family Fun Day at Earnslaw Park with everybody’s favourite the Remarkable Vets Wonder Dog Competition. There were prizes for the ‘Bravest’ going to Sharee Wood with her dog Lucy, Most Doggone to Gillian with Lady and Tegler. Best Groomed to owner Grant Scannell with dog Marco, the prize for ‘High Energy’ went to Molly with her dog Ella and Best Dressed was awarded to a cross-dressing dog named Ted who braved the weather and donned a bikini and Cutest Pet and owner was presented to Olive and her dog Tonka.

Up at Coronet Peak for the Outside Sports Mountain Bikes on Snow the visibility started out poor for the large field of 90 competitors but cleared enough for them to tackle the tricky conditions.
Results are as follows:
Ist Male Niall Renwick
2nd Male Zac Williams
3rd Male Brendon Gow Shannan Miller

1st Female Cheryl MacLeod
2nd Female Naomi Wilson
3rd Female

Ist Junior Cam Johnson
2nd Junior Oscar Tatom
3rd Junior Michael Clark
Ist Scooter Villa-Pekka Kilpelainen
2nd Scooter Kelly Gooch