Junior skiers go for glory in Queenstown

SHARE

 

Young Queenstown ski racer Talia Bodle (top) rips down the Giant Slalom course up Coronet Peak last Saturday.

The 11-year-old Queenstown Alpine Ski Team (QAST) member clocked times of 33.51 and 33.69 seconds to take third in the under-12 girls.

Fellow QAST skier Nancha Yoshioka was second while Treble Cone’s Rivey Mutton won.

They were among more than 200 entrants aged five to 15 from across New Zealand, Japan, Korea and Spain in what was the first of six Dynastar Lange Southern Junior Interfield races, part-sponsored by Mountain Scene.

The next race is at Treble Cone on August 11.

 

QAST’s Sophie Stevens says major sponsors including Dynastar Lange, Mountain Scene, Outside Sports, Snowsports NZ, Arrowtown Night n Day, Skyline Luge and Gondola, Cookie Time, AJ Hackett bungy, Vudu Larder, Macpac and Tasti generously provided spot prizes and goodie bags.

“These sponsors support the Interfield Series as the pathway for young ski racers at a grass-roots level to begin in the sport.

“Participation is the key objective of the Interfield Race Series but a very high standard of racing was observed with some hard fought battles for podium finishes in each age division.”

Snow Vision and the McKenzie Foundation Scholarships sponsored by Formthotics were selected by Fiona Stevens and awarded to Mattias Coutts and Sam Hadley. Queenstown Motor Group with Snow Vision will also be awarding scholarships.

Results – Dynastar Lange Southern Junior Interfield ski race one
Under-10 girls
First equal, Esther Vile (Queenstown Alpine Ski Team), 37.94, 36.93; first equal Emma Speiser (Treble Cone), 38.12, 36.75 (1:14.87); third Michol Hinton (Treble Cone), 39.99, 38.06 (1:18.05)

Under-10 boys
First, Max McDonald (Canterbury Alpine Ski Team), 36.94, 36.26 (1:13.20); second Thomas Yoshioka (QAST), 38.18, 35.63 (1:13.81); third Gustav Legnavsky (CAST), 38.19, 36.35 (1:14.54)

Under-12 girls
First, Rivey Mutton (Treble Cone), 34.46, 31.19 (1:05.65); second Nanoha Yoshioka (QAST)
, 33.97, 32.63 (1:06.60); third, Talia Bodle (QAST), 33.51, 33.69 (1:07.20)

Under-12 boys
First, Sam Hadley (QAST), 32.64, 32.22 (1:04.86); second, Tama Morris (QAST), 33.78, 32.58 (1:06.36); third, Keir Roberts (QAST), 34.15, 32.74 (1:06.89)

Under-14 girls
First, Alice Robinson (QAST), 31.99, 31.41 (1:03.40); second, Carmella Olmo (QAST), 32.74, 32.03 (1:04.77); third, Alex
Hull (QAST), 33.10, 31.69 (1:04.79)

Under-14 boys
First, Ben Ellis (QAST), 30.69, 30.07 (1:00.76); second, Ben Richrards (CAST), 30.87, 30.43 (1:01.30); third, Zack Mutton
(Treble Cone), 31.02, 30.75 (1:01.77)

Under-16 girls
First, Tully Robinson (QAST), 30.67, 30.45 (1:01.12); Second, Cameron-Leigh Murphy (QAST), 32.36, 31.83 (1:04.19); third, Anna-Lena Schaal (CAST), 32.87, 32.47 (1:05.34)

Under-16 boys
First, Oscar Halliwell (QAST), 30.73, 29.59 (1:00.32); second, Angus Wills (CAST), 30.64, 30.24 (1:00.88); third, Sam Richards (CAST), 30.46, 30.66 (1:01.12)