20 years of Peak performance

SHARE

Hundreds tackled Queenstown’s 20th Peak to Peak last Saturday – the longest-running winter multi-sport event in the country.

Among the field were multisport legends like new Queenstowners Steve Gurney and Nathan Fa’avae as well as the new breed like winner Braden Currie, of Wanaka.

Currie won the men’s individual race from the top of The Remarkables to Coronet Peak in two hours, six minutes and five seconds.

Close second was Wanaka’s Dougal Allan three minutes back while Christchurch’s Adam Milne took third in two hours and 14 minutes.

Queenstown team entrant Harriet Latchem – racing for local women’s team Brumby Pumas which came second – says it’s an awesome event.

Latchem did the downhill mountain bike leg from The Remarkables: “You get a lot of support along the way and it’s a good challenge.

“I wouldn’t mind giving it a go solo next time.”

Fa’avae won the battle of the veteran men in 2:15.38sec, beating second-placed Gurney – a nine-time winner of the Coast to Coast – by almost 20 minutes.

Genevieve Matthews, of Rotorua, was the first woman home in 3:02.01sec.

Peak to Peak winners …

Team (school): 1st, Otago Boys High (2:15:22); 2nd, Rock and Road Juniors (2:35:11); 3rd, Wakatipu High (2:42:07)

Team (veteran): 1st, Avanti Plus Dunedin (2:15:14); 2nd, Team bros (2:33:48); 3rd, L.B Engineering – A Team (2:36:08)

Team (women): 1st, L.B Engineering – B Team (2:40:20); 2nd, Pumas in a Brumby (2:49:01); 3rd, Pimp My Stride (2:52:03)

Team (mixed): 1st, Risky Biscuits (2:19:55); 2nd, Dovedale Daredevils (2:32:32); 3rd, Peak To Pub (2:34:50)

Team (business house): 1st, Riley Consultants 1 (2:21:50); 2nd, Dart-River Jets (2:28:05); 3rd QLDC Survivors (2:33:00)

Team (open): 1st, Proactive Physio (2:12:14); 2nd, concretepeakandtheregretables (2:20:07); 3rd, Crossfit Queenstown (2:25:41)

Individual (junior male): 1st, Sam McCulloch (2:50:55); 2nd, Felix Lembke (3:50:14)

Individual (vet female): 1st, Suzie Hansen (3:19:31); 2nd, Kate Rive (3:33:53)

Individual (vet male): 1st, Nathan Faavae (2:15:38); 2nd, Steve Gurney (2:34:35); 3rd, Shaun Portegys (2:37:10) 

Individual (female): 1st, Genevieve Matthews (3:02:01); 2nd, Miriam Wood (3:10:31); 3rd, Lisa Bates (3:14:19)

Individual (male): 1st, Braden Currie (2:06:05); 2nd, Dougal Allen (2:09:13); 3rd, Adam Milne (2:14:37)