Good Group goes for golds at hospo awards

SHARE

Queenstown’s hospitality hotshots are being recognised with local awards for the first time in 25 years. 

Fifty local finalists over 12 categories were named in the Restaurant Association’s The Remarkables Southern Lakes Hospitality Awards at Barmuda on Monday. 

Restaurant Association boss Steve Mackenzie says after a quarter century drought, it’s time to celebrate the world-renowned services provided in the resort. 

“This is quite different from other awards – this is peers voting for peers, there’s lots of kudos involved,” Mackenzie says. 

Wai Waterfront Restaurant outstanding maitre d finalist Sarah Fletcher agrees: “It gives people pats on the back for doing their jobs above and beyond the normal,” she says. 

Votes for the finalist nominations topped 1400. Voting for the top contenders by people in the business continues for the next three weeks. 

The ultimate winners will be named at a gala event at Memorial Hall on September 12. 

Queenstown hospitality giants Good Group have five chances of claiming a hospitality crown. 

Their swanky restaurant Botswana Butchery is in the running for outstanding restaurant and outstanding restaurant food. 

Some of Good Group’s star staff have also made the cut, with Chris Skyner in the outstanding hospitality personality category, Jeremy Stevens an outstanding bartender finalist and Michael Mohr from Botswana Butchery Wanaka in contention for outstanding chef.

The finalists are:
Outstanding Bartender
Jim Griffiths, Pog Mahones
Nik Stakes, Eichardt’s House Bar
Jason Clark, Debajo
Jeremy Stevens, Bardeaux
Jamie Jenkins, Atlas Beer Cafe 

Outstanding Bar
Pog Mahones
Eichardt’s House Bar
The Bunker
Atlas Beer Cafe

Outstanding Restaurant
Wai Waterfront Restaurant
Fishbone Bar & Grill
Botswana Butchery Queenstown
Bella Cucina 

Outstanding Winelist
Wai Waterfront Restaurant
V Know
Gantleys
Eichardt’s House Bar 

Outstanding Barista
Mika Sugano, Vudu Café & Larder
Michi Mori, Post Office Café
Sam Wilson, Motogrill
Ben Owens, AJ Hackett Kawarau Bridge Bungy Centre 

Outstanding Winery
Mt Difficulty
Gibbston Valley
Chard Farm
Amisfield Winery 

Outstanding Waiter
Teo Sel, Wai Waterfront Restaurant
William Kelly, Surreal
Mick Truett, Saffron
Tracey Stratford, Amisfield Winery 

Outstanding Restaurant Food
Wai Waterfront Restaurant
True South Dining Room at Rees Hotel
Kappa
Botswana Butchery Queenstown 

Outstanding Chef
Martin James, Wai Waterfront Restaurant
Ben Batterbury, True South Dining Room at Rees Hotel
Peter Gawron, Saffron
Mark Sage, Gibbston Valley
Michael Mohr, Botswana Butchery Wanaka 

Outstanding Supplier
Southern Hospitality
Pernod Ricard
Mt Edward
Beaver Liquor 

Outstanding Maitre D’
Sarah Fletcher, Wai Waterfront Restaurant
Danny Carson, V Know
Dawn Sneddon, Flame Bar & Grill
Mark Godden, Fishbone Bar & Grill 

Outstanding Hospitality Personality
Danny Carson, V Know
Paul Tudgay, Queenstown Resort College
Tony Robertson, Hamills
Chris Skyner, Good Group